Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Lessons Learned

Today was my 33rd birthday and unlike most of my birthdays I actually learned a few things that God willing will stick with me.

I learned not to put an emphasis on my birthday cuz it's just another day to everyone else.

You should never hint at what gift you want. Play the humble card and beat around the bush cuz you don't want to come right out and say what it is you want and you get stuck with something you never would have gotten yourself.

Money is a crappy gift. Gift cards are good cuz there is effort there but money including checks say to you " Hey this is the minimal effort I could possibly make, so here is the cash value of our relationship this year." it's like paying an annual due.

Firework tents are way more complicated to tear down than you think. So just don't do that if you van avoid it on your birthday. It's gonna eat up time and you are gonna be bushed.

People you didn't like in highschool are gonna say happy birthday to you on facebook and people you genuinely love are gonna forget to say happy birthday but they will however remember to make witty remarks about their day in general.

Do not expect people to remember the ONLY kind of cake you like. Cuz they won't and you are gonna get a huge icing rose full of nasty.

Your child's hug makes everything ok. Albeit only for a few minutes but it's a nice reprieve.

I'm sure I learned more crap but I'm tired and it's been a pretty heinous day. Here's hoping that this day doesn't foreshadow the next 364.

Thanks for reading.
Alan



Location:N Madison Ave,Lebanon,United States

No comments:

Post a Comment